Gwyl Ffilm Bae Caerfyrddin

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival

Nominees and Winners for 2013

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Reading Ghana/Malcolm Boorer
Here I Am/ Malcolm Boorer
Tinplate and Tourism:/ AliceTerry
WELCOME TO MUMBLES/ MartinWilliams
The Boxer/ CiaranGibbons

THE WINNER IS READING GHANA MALCOLM BOORER

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST Animated Short
I want to see the big, wide world/ Isebel Garrett
City of Dreams/Jane Hubbard

THE WINNER IS CITY OF DREAMS Jane Hubbard

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Billy Bang:Long over Due/Oscar Sanders
Pulp Faris/David Vee Rodden

THE WINNER IS BILLY BANG: LONG OVER DUE OSCAR SANDERS

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO
God help the outcast/Sally Martin
Little miss nobody/twice my size

THE WINNER IS LITTLE MISS NOBODY/ TWICE MY SIZE

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
Sailor moon/ E Mugdn
Date with fate/ Venetia Taylor
Ava maria/ Venetia Taylor
The puritans/Sean Roberts
Isn’t it romantic/Paul Rothbart
Kitty Bainbridge/ Joyia D. Bradley

THE WINNER IS THE PURITANS SEAN ROBERTS

NOMINATIONS FOR SHORT DRAMA/THRILLER
Hair in the gate/John Ninnis and Roger Nott
Going now where/Jody Tozer
Praying to Janus/Sean Nelis and Dom Aitken's

One Saturday/ Phillip Escott
Wilderness/ John Craig Howells
Rocket buys/James Button
Between the tides/Tom Gripper
Changing tides/Tom Gipper
For the fallen/ Matthew James Evans

THE WINNER IS PRAYING FOR JANUS SEAN NELIS

NOMINATIONS FOR SHORT OVER 20 MINS
With Marjorie gone/Carol Allen
A game of two halves/Paul Leyshon
The eleventh hour/Holly Kenyon
Tatsuko/Glenn Ibbitson
Cuckoo/Paul Harding

THE WINNER IS CUCKOO PAUL HARDING

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST FEATURE
Call of Babylon/John Noble
The days in between/Stephan George
Chinese burns/ Julian Lamoral Roberts
Latvia/Barry Derbyshire
Double top/ Christopher Bolton

THE WINNER IS CHINESE BURNS JULIAN LAMORAL ROBERTS

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST THRILLER/HORROR
Enchantress/Ian Lewis
Welcome to the Majority/Helen L Alexander and Russell Owen
File Box/Tim G Fielding
Dead of the Nite/ SJ Evans

THE WINNER WELCOME TO THE MAJORITY HELEN L ALEXANDER AND RUSSELL OWEN

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST FOREIGN SHORT
Smaller than the sky
My right eye
Free hugs
The missing Looks

THE WINNER MY RIGHT EYE

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST SHORT COMEDY
Have a go/Alistair Parkhurst
Rabbit /Jasper Warry
Fools Gold/Chris Lang
The Claw/Nathan Hughes
Miniature Comforts/Tom Gripper
Size Matters Not/Aaron Fisher
A very important call/ A James

WINNER THE CLAW NATHAN HUGHES

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT
Orpheus/ James Button
Dry Mouth/ Chris Marsh
Worm/ Chris Marsh
The Dragon Tree/Cheryl Beer
Merging/Gaynor McMorrin
Waves,Taid and Time/Lester Hughes

THE WINNER IS ORPHEUS JAMES BUTTON
FESTIVAL WINNERS 2013
Best Experimental Short Film
Orpheus/ James Button

Best Feature-Thriller/Horror genre
Welcome to the Majority Russell/ Owen and Helen Alexander

Best Feature
Chinese Burns Julian Lamora lRoberts

Best Feature Documentary
Billy Bang/ Oscar Sanders

Best Short Documentary
Reading Ghana/Malcolm Boorer

Best Foreign Language Short
My right eye(The apple of my eye) Josecho de Linares

Best Short Over 20mins
Cuckoo/Paul Harding

Best International
The Puritans/Sean Roberts

Short Best Short Comedy
The Claw/Nathan Hughes

Best Short- Drama/Thriller genre
Praying to Janus/Sean Nelis and Dom Aitken
Best Animated Short
City of Dreams/Jane Hubbard

Best Welsh Language Short
Mae Fe Gyd yn wir Blaidd+Meic Stevens/Blaidd

Best Music Video
Little Miss Nobody/Mac Nixon

Founders Choice Award
Hair in the Gate/John Ninnis and Roger Nott

Best of Festival
Orpheus/James Button



Best of Festival Winner 2013  James Button with CBFF Founder and CEO Kelvin Guy
Founders Choice Award Winner Roger Nott with CBFF Founder and CEO Kelvin Guy
Carmarthen Bay Film Festival 2013 Award Winners
Kelvin Guy with Tyrone D Murphy Executive Director of Carmarthen Bay Festival and                CEO of UFFO
Kelvin Guy with Festival President Wynford Ellis Owen
Festival Judges Jon Tregenna,Catherine Tregenna and Tyrone D Murphy with Kelvin Guy Festival Founder and CEO
Mike Parker who presented the best of festival award on behalf of Skillset Academi+ with Kelvin Guy